Advisio, zavarovalno posredovanje, d.o.o., Tehnološki park 22a, 1000 Ljubljana, Slovenia, (hereinafter also »Advisio« or »us« or »we«) regards the lawful and correct treatment of personal information as important to our successful operations and to the protection of confidence of those with whom we deal. As such this statement will apply equally to all of our website users, business partners and clients, irrespective of where they are based. This Privacy Policy describes how we as controller process and use the personal data that we receive from any such individuals and how to contact us if you have any additional questions regarding our processing of personal data.

1. Our Commitment

We will ensure that all of our employees obtain, use and disclose personal information lawfully and correctly. To this end we fully endorse and adhere to the principles and rules of data protection, as set out in particular in the EU General Data Protection Regulation and the Slovenian Data Protection Act (hereinafter the »Acts«). We shall apply the Acts globally, except where part or all of any local law will prevail.

In particular we will:

  • observe the conditions in the Acts regarding the lawful, fair and transparent collection and use of personal data;
  • meet our legal obligations to specify the purposes for which we process personal data and the legal grounds for such processing;
  • collect and process adequate and relevant personal data, only to the extent that it is necessary to fulfil our operational needs or to comply with any legal requirement;
  • ensure the accuracy of any personal data kept by us;
  • ensure that personal data shall only be stored in a form which permits identification of data subjects as long as this in necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed;
  • ensure that the rights of data subjects about whom personal data are held, are able to be exercised fully under the Acts;
  • take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to safeguard personal data and to ensure integrity and confidentiality of such data;
  • ascertain that personal data is not transferred outside the European Union (hereinafter the “EU”) and/or the European Economic Area (hereinafter the “EEA”) without suitable safeguards or agreement from the data subject.

By disclosing your personal data to us using this website or in any other manner, you constitute acceptance to the collection, storage and processing of such information by Advisio in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

2. Handling with Your Personal Data

In the following we provide you with information on which personal data we collect and how we use and handle your personal data when you use either our website or enter in a business relationship with us. In particular we endeavour to ensure that you are informed as to: (i) the purpose for collecting the information, (ii) what the information will be used for, and (iii) the legal basis for any such processing of your personal information.

Advisio does not use automated decision-making including profiling when handling with your personal data.

2.1. Using our Website

When you call up our website, your browser will transfer certain data to our web server. The below mentioned personal data will be collected as is technical necessary to make our website available to you and to guarantee stability and security. The following data are collected, briefly stored and used: IP address, data on time and duration of access, content of request (specific site), transferred volume of data, website requesting access, browser, language settings, version of browser software operating system and surface. Moreover, the respective data may be used to analyse trends, administer our website, track general user movements, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use as further stipulated in Chapter 6 of this Privacy Policy.

The legal basis for the handling of above personal data results from the fact that such handling is required to make available the functionalities of the website requested by you, to guarantee stability and security and to detect, prevent and investigate attacks on our website or based on your consent in case of certain more invasive cookies. For further information on Cookie Policy please consult Chapter 6.

Please note that where our website contains links to other websites, we are not responsible for the privacy practices and/or contents of other websites and with regard to our website this statement applies solely to any personal data collected by our website.

2.2. Use of “Contact us” Option

You can contact us directly via the contact form available on our website. Personal data gathered through these function include: name and surname, e-mail address, telephone number, subject, message content.

We collect, process and use the information and data provided by you via the contact forms exclusively for the processing of your specific request based on your consent.

2.3. Business Data

Advisio is a brokerage firm in distribution of corporate specialty casualty insurances in the region of Slovenia and wider Central and Eastern European region. We offer retail, wholesale and reinsurance services and specialty casualty insurance solutions to other business entities by offering direct access to Lloyd’s insurance market. Since we operate through a B2B business model, we only collect limited amount of personal data namely: (i) personal data of contact persons of our business partners such as name and surname, position, company, e-mail, telephone number and other data which are necessary to enter into a business relationship with such companies; and (ii) personal data of insured parties that are natural persons. With respect to the former, we need to keep and process certain personal data of our business partners for normal contractual purposes. With respect to the latter we only gather and process data that are necessary for a specific product and its coverage. As a key rule, Advisio collects your data only if we received it directly from you during contractual relationship.

The legal basis for the handling of all such personal data results from the fact that handling is required to facilitate our business relationship with you and to provide you with a specific product. Such personal data will be used for our management and administrative use only. We will keep and use it to enable us to run the business and manage our relationship with you effectively, lawfully and appropriately. Non-disclosure of such personal data automatically means that we are no longer able to offer you our insurance consulting services.

Furthermore, we may gather some of your data, including further personal data, that is transferred to us voluntarily based on a claim and/or complaint procedure under an existing insurance policy. In such a case we endeavour to process such data only for the purpose of handling the claims procedure.

2.4. Direct Marketing

We may use personal information of our existing business partners such as other independant brokers or clients to contact them from time to time by e-mail with details about other related insurance products or services offered by Advisio which we think will be of interest to them in order to provide them with a personalised service and to give them details of our related services / offers.

Insofar your data is processed on the legal basis of legitimate interest as stated above, you shall have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of your personal data. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes without giving reasons. Insofar other purposes apply we shall no longer process the personal data on this legal basis unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which overrides your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims. The storage or processing on other legal bases also remains unaffected by your objection.

You may at any time with future effect object to processing of your data for direct marketing by informing us about your wish on any given contact details as follows:
info@advisio.si, +386 1 25 60 477, or any other given contacts on our website.

3. Transfer of Personal Data

We will disclose your information to third parties outside the Advisio only for the purpose of obtaining professional advice, providing our services to you and for the purposes of associated administration. We will not sell, rent or trade your personal information to third parties outside the Advisio for marketing purposes.

Personal data of our business partners such as other independant brokers or clients that we collect and store might be shared with Lloyd’s syndicates (website: https://www.lloyds.com/) based on the Line Slip agreement that regulates our role as a broker at Lloyd’s and with other Insurance companies 1. Furthermore personal data of our clients might be shared with their insurance brokers who act as data controllers and who dispose with an adequate legal ground for processing of clients’ data based on their business relationship with such clients. In such a case we will make sure to enter into a special agreement with any such third party.

Furthermore we may submit your personal data to the following recipients:
– when required by law;
– to a buyer or a potential future buyer of our business; and/or
– to specialized service providers appointed by us who provide services connected to this website, its functions or our core business, but only to the extent it is necessary in order to provide these services (for example provider(s) of cloud-based services, IT service provider(s) which hosts, develops and offers support for this website and our information security system).

Such service providers are carefully selected and regularly monitored by us. Based on respective data processor agreements, they will only process personal data upon our instruction and strictly in accordance with our directives.

4. Retention Periods

We store your personal data as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which the data have been collected. This means that we permanently delete or efficiently anonymise your personal data when such data are no longer necessary to process your request or an order, or to administrate our client relationship. We will, in any case, retain your personal data for as long as there are statutory retention obligations or potential legal claims are not yet time-barred.

Personal data collected to facilitate your access to our website are only briefly stored and used as stated in the Cookie Policy in Chapter 6. Your data may be processed and stored for a longer period of time in case of an unauthorized access to our servers or to diagnose problems in connection to the functioning of this website, due to a potential dispute, or in order to fulfil a legal obligation. Statistics which has been anonymised may be saved thereafter.

All business data such as data provided to us based on your inquiry or due to our business relationship with you are stored as long as it is necessary to facilitate our services and to foster our business relationship with you. However, some data may be stored for longer periods of time due to our legal obligation based on Slovenian legal order (e.g. business data, accounting and financial data). Data gathered from insurers and insured persons for the purpose of concluding insurance policies may be stored for the duration of statutory limitation periods to file claims under such policies or in case of any potential claim, throughout the claims procedure (e.g. pursuant to Slovenian Obligations Code (OZ) and Slovenian Insurance Act (ZZavar-1).

5. Processing of Data Outside the EU / the EEA

Your data will in part also be processed in countries outside the EU and/or the EEA, which may have a lower data protection level than the European countries (for example in cases where our clients’ independent brokers (wholesale services) are situated in countries outside the EU / the EEA or in cases of our cloud-based providers). In such cases, we will ensure that a sufficient level of protection is provided for your data, e.g. by concluding specific agreements with our contractual partners that use standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission to ensure a sufficient level of protection for your personal data (copy available on request), or we will ask for your explicit consent to such processing.

We commit to take appropriate measures to protect all personal data transferred to any such third countries, in accordance with applicable data protection Acts and as stated above.

6. Cookie Policy

Furthermore please be aware that we use cookies on our website. We use cookies to track the interests of our users so that we can subsequently enhance their experience on our website. If your browser rejects a cookie, you may still use our website.

7. Information Regarding Data Subjects’ Rights

The following rights are in general available to data subjects according to applicable Acts:

  • right of information about personal data stored by us (for example the right to request information on how personal data are processed and what personal data are processed about you);
  • right to data access and to data portability (you are entitled to request the personal data that are processed based on your consent or on a contract in a machine-readable format which you are entitled to transfer directly to another data controller);
  • right to request rectification of inaccurate or incomplete personal data,
  • right to erasure / right to be forgotten (however, please note that deletion could mean that we cannot process requests or orders placed by you),
  • right to restriction of processing in particular where (i) you contest the accuracy of your personal data; (ii) the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of your personal data; (iii) we no longer need personal information for the purposes of the processing, but you require the information for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or (iv) you have objected to the processing and pending the verification whether our legitimate grounds override yours;
  • right to object to a processing for reasons of our own legitimate interest, public interest, or profiling, unless we are able to proof that compelling, warranted reasons superseding your interests, rights and freedom exist, or that such processing is done for purposes of the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims;
  • right to file a complaint with a relevant data protection authority.

For Slovenia: Informacijski pooblaščenec, Zaloška cesta 59, 1000 Ljubljana, phone number: +386 1 230 97 30, e-mail: gp.ip@ip-rs.si.

If processing of personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to revoke your consent to the collection, processing and use of your personal data at any time. The withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out before you withdraw your consent.

There may be conditions or limitations to your rights. It is therefore not certain for example you have the right of data portability in the specific case – this depends on the specific circumstances of the processing activity.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before taking further action on your request.

8. Contact

If you still have any concerns about data privacy or security, the handling of your personal data or you wish to exercise any of your above described rights, please contact us at your earliest convenience on info@advisio.si, +386 1 25 60 477 or to any other given contacts on our website.

9. Amendment of Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy from time to time. Changes to our Privacy Policy will be published on our website and will become effective upon publication on our website until revoked or modified. We therefore recommend that you regularly visit the site to keep yourself informed on possible updates. Additionally we will provide our business partners and clients with a notice of the modification by e-mail. If you do not stop sharing with us your personal data before the date of the modified Privacy Policy becomes affective, your continued access to use our services will constitute acceptance of the modified Privacy Policy.

Last updated: May 25, 2018


11. Adriatic Slovenica zavarovalna družba d.d., Ljubljanska cesta 3a, 6305 Koper
2. Catlin Underwriting Agencies Ltd., 20 Gracechurch street, EC3V 0BG, London, Velika Britanija
3. Catlin Insurance Company (UK) Ltd., 20 Gracechurch street, EC3V 0BG, London, Velika Britanija
4. Generali Zavarovalnica, d.d. Ljubljana, Kržičeva 3, 1000 Ljubljana
5. Liberty Mutual Insurance Europe Limited, 20 Fenchurch Street, EC3M 3AW, London, Velika Britanija
6. Liberty Managing Agency Limited, 20 Fenchurch Street, EC3M 3AW, London, Velika Britanija
7. QBE Insurance (Europe) Limited, Plantation Place, 30 Fenchurch Street, EC3M 3BD, London, Velika Britanija
8. QBE Underwriting Limited, Plantation Place, 30 Fenchurch Street, EC3M 3BD, London, Velika Britanija
9. Wienerstaedtische zavarovalnica, Podružnica v Ljubljani, Masarykova cesta 14, 1000 Ljubljana
10. Zavarovalnica Sava d.d., Cankarjeva ulica 3, 2507 Maribor
11. Zavarovalnica Triglav, d.d., Miklošičeva 19, 1000 Ljubljana
12. Vzajemna zdravstvena zavarovalnica, d.v.z., Vošnjakova ulica 2, 1000 Ljubljana